Privacy Policy

At Aurora Nyx Floral Design, we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site: www.auroranyxfloraldesign.

We may update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Aurora Nyx Floral Design is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Personal Data:

If you complete the contact form on the website we will collect your name, email address and phone number.

When you complete and submit the contact form you authorise us to use the details you provided to contact you and reply to requests for information, quotes and updates.

We also collect cookies and usage data.

Most of the personal information we process is provided directly by you via the contact form for one of the following reason:

To provide quotes, information and floral services

We also collect data in order to:

To provide and improve website services

To monitor the usage of the website

To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Usage Data

We may collect information on how the website is used. This may include information such as your computer’s IP address, browser type, location, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. This data is collected and stored in Google Analytics.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies to track the activity on our website. Cookies are commonly used on most websites and are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device to record website traffic that may help us to improve and analyse our website. You can refuse all cookies in the browser, however, you may not be able to use some sections of the website in full.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

Your consent

You can also request that we delete any personal data we hold about you by emailing info@auroranyxfloraldesign.co.uk.  This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

We have a contractual obligation

We have a legal obligation

We may be legally required to disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

To comply with a legal obligation

To protect and defend the rights or property of Aurora Nyx Floral Design

To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the website

To protect the personal safety of users of the website or the public

To protect against legal liability

Under no circumstances will we sell or rent your data to a third party.

Data security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes, the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

Third party Links

We may include links to third parties on our website. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Service providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to help to run our website or to assist us in analysing how the website is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Your legal rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Contact Details:

Name: Claire Rowland, creator and owner of Aurora Nyx Floral Design

Telephone: +44 (0)7747 612886

Email: info@auroranyxfloraldesign.co.uk

Website: www.auroranyxfloraldesign.co.uk

Stonehaven Barn, Twigworth Fields, Gloucester, GL2 9NH